Contact us at info@i41corridor.com

Demographics

Demographics: I-41 Corridor

Brown, Calumet, Outagamie, Fond Du Lac, and Winnebago Counties
 i41 corridorWisconsinUSAi41 corridorWisconsinUSA
Demographics
Population763,2445,771,337321,418,820
Population Annual Average Growth0.7%0.4%0.8%4,79822,5172,590,222
Median Age37.538.537.2
Under 18 Years24.1%23.6%24.0%178,6611,339,49274,181,467
18 to 24 Years9.7%9.7%9.9%72,087549,25630,672,088
25 to 34 Years13.2%12.7%13.3%98,007721,69441,063,948
35 to 44 Years13.3%12.8%13.3%98,683725,66641,070,606
45 to 54 Years15.6%15.4%14.6%115,459873,75345,006,716
55 to 64 Years11.7%12.3%11.8%86,594699,81136,482,729
65 to 74 Years6.4%7.0%7.0%47,521400,49621,713,429
75 Years, and Over6.1%6.6%6.0%45,288376,81818,554,555
Race: White90.5%86.2%72.4%671,9594,902,067223,553,265
Race: Black or African American1.6%6.3%12.6%11,753359,14838,929,319
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native1.5%1.0%0.9%11,40754,5262,932,248
Race: Asian2.4%2.3%4.8%17,954129,23414,674,252
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.0%0.0%0.2%2641,827540,013
Race: Some Other Race2.2%2.4%6.2%16,476135,86719,107,368
Race: Two or More Races1.7%1.8%2.9%12,487104,3179,009,073
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)4.9%5.9%16.3%36,186336,05650,477,594
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)69.0%67.1%63.3%412,8253,077,153158,897,824
Armed Forces Labor Force0.0%0.1%0.4%2472,5041,015,464
Veterans, Age 18-645.5%5.4%5.5%26,020192,50110,750,884
Median Household Income$55,540$53,357$53,889
Per Capita Income$28,095$28,340$28,930
Poverty Level (of all people)10.4%13.0%15.5%76,406724,34847,749,043
Households Receiving Food Stamps10.4%12.9%13.2%31,320296,26215,399,651
Mean Commute Time (minutes)19.321.925.9
Commute via Public Transportation0.7%1.9%5.1%2,64453,8797,362,038
Union Membership11.4%11.6%11.1%
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma6.7%7.4%11.8%27,000223,30219,736,243
High School Graduate30.5%29.1%26.4%122,948881,43843,982,863
Some College, No Degree21.0%22.1%21.7%84,717668,75536,187,232
Associate's Degree13.0%11.6%8.8%52,482350,19014,742,654
Bachelor's Degree20.8%20.2%19.9%83,974610,62333,245,950
Postgraduate Degree7.9%9.6%11.4%31,677290,61418,952,103
Housing
Total Housing Units319,3622,641,627133,351,840
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)$153,198$165,800$178,600